77th Venice Film Festival Line-Up Announced

77th Venice Film Festival Line-Up Announced
July 29, 2020
David Gonzalez
Film News, Reel Movies, Reel Talk Inc
0

The Oscar Season has extended to April this year, but that has not stopped the film festivals from announcing their lineups. On Tuesday, the Venice Film Festival unveiled the lineup of its 77th edition, which, barring complications, will be the first major international film event to hold a physical edition following the COVID-19 pandemic.

Below is the full Line-Up for the Venice Film Festival:

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP

IN COMPETITION

“In Between Dying,” Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan, U.S.)

“Le Sorelle Macaluso,” Emma Dante (Italy)

“The World to Come,” Mona Fastvold (U.S.)

“Nuevo Orden,” Michel Franco (Mexico, France)

“Lovers,” Nicole Garcia (France)

“Laila in Haifa,” Amos Gitai (Israel, France)

“Dear Comrades,” Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia)

“Wife of a Spy,” Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)

“Sun Children,” Majid Majidi (Iran)

“Pieces of a Woman,” Kornel Mundruczo (Canada, Hungary)

“Miss Marx,” Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)

“Padrenostro,” Claudio Noce (Italy)

“Never Gonna Snow Again,” Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert (Poland, Germany)

“The Disciple,” Chaitanya Tamhane (India)

“And Tomorrow The Entire World,” Julia Von Heinz (Germany, France)

“Nomadland,” Chloe Zhao (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Fiction

“Lacci,” Daniele Luchetti (Italy) – OPENING FILM

“Lasciami Andare,” Stefano Mordini (Italy) CLOSING FILM

“Mandibules,” Quentin Dupieux (France, Belgium)

“Love After Love,” Ann Hui (China)

“Assandira,” Salvatore Mereu (Italy)

“The Duke,” Roger Mitchell (U.K.)

“Night in Paradise,” Park Soon-Jung (South Corea)

“Mosquito State,” Filip Jan Rymsza (Poland)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Non-Fiction

“Sportin’ Life,” Abel Ferrara (Italy)

“Crazy, Not Insane,” Alex Gibney (U.S.)

“Greta,” Nathan Grossman (Sweeden)

“Salvatore – Shoemaker of Dreams,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy)

“Final Account,” Luke Holland (U.K.)

“La Verità Su La Dolce Vita,” Giuseppe Pedersoli (Italy)

“Molecole,” Daniele Segre (Italy) PRE-OPENING TITLE

“Narciso Em Ferias,” Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil (Brazil)

“Paolo Conte, Via Con Me,” Giorgio Verdelli (Italy)

“Hopper/Welles,” Orson Welles (U.S.)

“City Hall,” Frederick Wiseman (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Special Screenings

“30 Monedas – Episode 1,” Alex De La Iglesia (Spain)

“Princesse Europe,” Camille Lotteau (France)

“Omelia Contadina,” Alice Rohrwacher, Jr (Italy)

HORIZONS

“Apples,” Christos Nikou OPENING FILM

“La Troisieme Guerre,” Giovanni Aloi (France)

“Milestone,” Ivan Ayr (India)

“The Wasteland,” Ahmad Bahrami (Iran)

“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweeden)

“I Predatori,” Pietro Castellitto (Italy)

“Mainstream,” Gia Coppola (U.S.)

“Genus Pan,” Lav Diaz (Philippines)

“Zanka Contact,” Ismael El Iraki (France, Morocco, Belgium)

“Guerra e Pace,” Martina Parenti, Massimo D’Anolfi (Italy, Switzerland)

“La Nuit Des Rois,” Philippe Lacote (Ivory Coast, France, Canada)

“The Furnace,” Roderick Mackay (Australia)

“Careless Crime,” Shahram Mokri (Iran)

“Gaza Mon Amour,” Tarzan Nasser, Arab Nasser (Palestine, France, Germany, Portugal, Qatar)

“Selva Tragica,” Yulene Olaizola (Mexico, France, Colombia)

“Nowhere Special,” Uberto Pasolini (Italy, Romania, U.K.)

“Listen,” Ana Rocha De Sousa (U.K., Portugal)

“The Best is Yet to Come,” Wang Jing (China)

“Yellow Cat,” Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan, France)

“Notturno,” Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France, Germany)

“Never Gonna Snow Again,” Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert (Poland, Germany)

“And Tomorrow The Entire World,” Julia Von Heinz (Germany, France)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?,” Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, The Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *